Website Privacy Policy

My Carers Card are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information via this website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and what choices you have. If you wish to view the privacy policy for our other business activities, please contact us via the details provided below.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@mycarerscard.co.uk, or via the other methods on our contact page.

Responsible Person:  Julie England

Date: 31st May 2018
Next Review Date: 31st May 2019

1. Who are we?

We are My Carers Card, a service provided by Worldwide Procurement Service UK Ltd. on behalf of Bournemouth Borough Council, Borough of Poole, Dorset County Council and Dorset Clinical Commissioning Group

Worldwide Procurement Service UK Ltd. is a limited company  (Registration Number: 8122922); our registered address is Tower House, Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2JH

Full contact details can be found here: https://www.mycarerscard.co.uk/contact/.

2. How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you contact us to enquire about our services or to join the My Carers Card scheme.

3. What information do we collect & how is it used?

We collect information to allow us to fulfil our obligations to our clients, and to respond to business enquiries.

If your company joins the scheme, some of the information you provide may be used to create your listing on this website. The information that is stored about your company by the website, if approved by you, is limited to:

  • Address
  • Website Address
  • Phone number
  • Your offer
  • Name of business

The table in section 3.3 below outlines exactly what information we collect, and for what purpose.

3.0. Sensitive Data

We do not gather sensitive personal data (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, and criminal convictions). We expressly request that you do not provide any such sensitive data to us via this website.

3.1. Children’s information

Our services are not directed to children under 13. If you learn that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without consent, please contact us.

3.2. Third Parties

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may pass your information to third party service providers who we have engaged for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. We disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.

We also use a number of 3rd party services to help us fulfil our contractual obligations. These 3rd party services are listed in full below; we have verified that these 3rd party services are GDPR compliant (or are working towards GDPR compliance) and are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (or are working towards certification) where these organisations are based outside of the EU.

3.3. Details

The following table outlines the personal data we collect via our website and for what purpose. The table also outlines the 3rd parties the data is processed by or shared with, and how long the data is stored for:

NameWhatLegal GroundPurpose3rd PartiesData Retention
Website formsContact & business informationContractTo allow initial and ongoing contact with prospective members
To allow a company listing to be created for the website if requested/approved
Until request for deletion. Data may not be deleted if we are required to keep it to meet our legal obligations.
AnalyticsWebsite visitor behaviourLegitimate interestsTo analyse popular content, website performance, etc – so we can further improve your experience and our performance.Google Analytics
We have signed EU model contract clauses
26 Months NB: not personal data
Server LogsIP addressLegal obligationTo help prevent DoS (Denial of Service) attacks; for website security and diagnostics.Hosting companyServer logs are stored indefinitely and only accessible by our hosting company.

4. Controlling your information

You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us, including your email address in the first instance (this is the unique identifier we use to identify and collate personal information).

4.0. Requesting a copy of your information

You may request a copy of any data we hold about you. Upon request, we will provide the personal data we hold on record about you.

4.1. Updating or correcting your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us so we may correct our records.

4.2. Deleting your information

You have the right to request erasure of your personal information. Unless there is a compelling reason for the data not to be erased (for example, if we need to use that data to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations), your personal data will be deleted on request.

4.3. Automated decision making

We do not use any personal information for automated decision making or profiling; your data is not subject to automated decision making or profiling.

5. Use of ‘cookies’

Cookies & Related Technologies
Use of Cookies on our website
We use cookies to collect information and to store your online preferences. Cookies hold small pieces of information on your device which is exchanged between a web server and your web browser.

We use the following categories of cookies on our website:

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information on how people use our website. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse, or use our site, and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, user experience and marketing campaigns.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies remember choices you make such as which properties you have added to your shortlist. These are used to enhance your user experience.

Deleting Cookies

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

You can find out further information at:

Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

To find out more about cookies please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org and see http://www.youronlinechoices.eu which contains further information about behavioural advertising and online privacy.

6. Security

My Carers Card takes security seriously. To protect your information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. These steps include the following:

  • Data minimisation
  • Password best practice
  • Security best practice concerning devices (PCs, laptops, mobile devices), online accounts, website hosting, physical access, and storage
  • Staff training and accountability on data protection

A copy of our internal Data Security Policy is available on request.

7. Data Breaches

Our Data Security Policy includes a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, My Carers Card will promptly notify you of any unauthorised access to your personal information.

8. Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).